ACE 2018 - Program

The following program is preliminary in nature and subject to change as planning proceeds.

Be sure to check the website regularly for updates.

ACE 2018 - Wednesday 31 January

 Room Hawken: 50-T203 
Session Chair Andrew Luxton-Reilly
10:00 – 10:30  Advertising CS/IT Degrees to Female Students in Australia
Dixie Lamers, Raina Mason
10:30 – 11:00  Cohorts and Cultures: Developing Future Design Thinkers
Dianna Hardy, Trina Myers, Mangalam Sankupellay
11:00 – 11:30  On creativity and innovation in the computing curriculum
Wayne Brookes
11:30 – 12:00  Using Unstructured Practice plus Reflection to Develop Programming/Problem-Solving Fluency
Cruz Izu, Brad Alexander
Room Hawken: 50-T203 
Session Chair Claudia Szabo
15:30 – 16:00 Is the ATAR a useful predictor of success in ICT? An empirical study
Nicole Herbert, David Herbert
16:00 – 16:30  Comparing Sequential and Parallel Code Review Techniques for Formative Feedback
Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Arthur Lewis, Beryl Plimmer
16:30 – 17:00  Intelligent Tutoring Systems for Programming Education: A Systematic Review
Tyne Crow, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Burkhard Wuensche
17:00 – 17:30  A Comparative Study of Online and Face-to-Face Embedded Systems Learning Course
Hyunsuk Chung, Siqu Long, Soyeon Caren Han, Shouvojit Sarker, Leonie Ellis, Byeong Ho Kang

ACE 2018 - Thursday 1 February

Room Hawken: 50-T203  
Session Chair Joel Fenwick
10:00 – 10:30  Understanding Semantic Style by Analysing Student Code
Giuseppe De Ruvo, Ewan Tempero, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Gerard Rowe, Nasser Giacaman
10:30 – 11:00  Common Logic Errors Made by Novice Programmers
Andrew Ettles, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Paul Denny
11:00 – 11:30  Learning Programming, Syntax Errors and Institution-specific Factors
Alireza Ahadi, Raymond Lister, Shahil Lal, Arto Hellas
11:30 – 12:00  How to Teach “Modern C++” to Someone Who Already Knows Programming?
Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj, Varun Naik, Jignesh M Patel, Richard Halverson
Room  Hawken: 50-T203  
Session Chair Raina Mason
15:30 – 16:00  Representative Names of Computing Degree Programs Worldwide
Mihaela Sabin, Paul Snow, Simon, John Impagliazzo, Alison Clear, Yan Timanovsky
16:00 – 16:30  Informing Students about Academic Integrity in Programming
Simon, Judy Sheard, Michael Morgan, Andrew Petersen, Amber Settle, Jane Sinclair
16:30 – 17:30  ACE Program committee and the Australasian chapter of SIGCSE