2021 Program

The following program is preliminary in nature and subject to change as planning proceeds. Be sure to check the program regularly for updates.

Times are listed in NZDT (UTC + 13). To convert to your local time zone CLICK HERE. For quick reference:

AEDT: – 2 hours
AEST: – 3 hours
ACDT: – 2.5 hours
AWST: – 5 hours

Registration to the online ACSW includes access to the full program below, the Meeting Hub, Poster Gallery and all virtual networking sessions. The Conference aims to provide most sessions on-demand to registered delegates for 6 months after the event.  Availability of recorded sessions for on-demand will be dependent on consent received from presenters. 

Click here to register.

Monday, 1st February 2021

1200 – 1400 2021 HOD and Professors Meeting
1400 – 1530 OPENING PLENARY SESSION
Chair Nigel Stanger
1400 – 1415 Opening and Welcome
Dr Nigel Stanger & Dr Brendon Woodford, Co-Chairs, 2021 ACSW
1415 – 1430 CORE Award Presentations
Professor David Abramson, CORE President
Chair Judithe Sheard
1430 – 1530 Keynote Address
A/Professor Julia Prior, Winner CORE Teaching Award
1545 – 1800 Australasian Database Conference (ADC 2021)
1545 – 1745 Australasian Conference on Health Informatics and Knowledge Management (HIKM 2021)

View Session Details

1545 – 1745 Practical Ethical and Professional Considerations in Health Data Analytics Tutorial
Klaus Veil, Ruth Ferraro

Close Session Details

1545 – 1800 2021 ACSW Panels and Workshops
1545 – 1645 Panel Session: Applying for Research Funding – MARSDEN (NZ)
Chair: Professor Gill Dobbie (The University of Auckland)
Panelists: Professor Stephen Macdonell (Auckland University of Technology/University of Otago), Professor Alistair Moffatt (University of Melbourne)
1700 – 1800 Panel Session: Applying for Research Funding – ARC (AUS)
Chair: Professor Wanlei Zhou (formerly University of Technology, Sydney)
Panelists: Professor Tom Gedeon (Australian National University), Professor Xun Yi (RMIT)

Tuesday, 2nd February 2021

1200 – 1300 2021 HOD and Professors Meeting
1300 – 1400 PLENARY #2
Chair Sebastian Link
Keynote Address – Civil Computing: Making Geospatial Data Usable for Social and Urban Good
A/Professor Zhifeng Bao, Winner, CORE Chris Wallace Award for Outstanding Research Contribution
1415 – 1815 Australasian Computing Education Conference (ACE 2021)

View Session Details

1415 –1435 Examining the Exams: Bloom and Database Modelling and Design
Asanthika Imbulpitiya, Mali Senapathi, Jacqueline Whalley
1435 – 1455 Automated Classification of Computing Education Questions using Bloom’s Taxonomy
James Zhang, Casey Wong, Nasser Giacaman, Andrew Luxton-Reilly
1455 – 1515 The Impact of Multiple Choice Question Design on Predictions of Performance
Casey Wong, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Jacqueline Whalley
1515 –1530 Break
1530 – 1550 Progress Networks as a Tool for Analysing Student Programming Difficulties
Jessica Mcbroom, Benjamin Paaßen, Bryn Jeffries, Irena Koprinska, Kalina Yacef
1550 – 1610 A Simple, Language-Independent Approach to Identifying Potentially At-Risk Introductory Programming Students
Brett Becker, Catherine Mooney, Amruth Kumar, Sean Russell
1610 – 1630 Novice Difficulties with Analyzing the Running Time of Short Pieces of Code
Ibrahim Albluwi, Haley Zeng
1630–1645 Break
1645 – 1705 Rethinking CS0 to Improve Performance and Retention
Noura Albarakati, Lisa DiPippo, Victor Fay-Wolfe
1705 – 1725 Lecture Recordings, Viewing Habits, and Performance in an Introductory Programming Course
Valerie Picardo, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly
1725 – 1745 A Qualitative Analysis of Lecture Videos and Student Feedback on Static Code Examples and Live Coding: A Case Study
Derek Hwang, Vardhan Agarwal, Yuzi Lyu, Divyam Rana, Satya Ganesh Susarla, Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj
1745 – 1815 Discussion Session

Close Session Details

1415 – 1815 Australasian Database Conference (ADC 2021)
1415 – 1715 Interactive Entertainment Conference (IE 2021)

View Session Details

1415 – 1430 IE Welcome Notes
1430 – 1530 Keynote Presentation
Rourke Gray-Mason, Tece Bayrak, Alex Coultas
1530 – 1545 Break
1545 – 1615 Who am I? – Development and Analysis of an Interactive 3D Game for Psychometric Testing
Aorthi Afroza, Kelsey Murray, Burkhard Wuensche, Paul Denny
1615 – 1645 Gender Differences when Adopting Avatars for Educational Games
Aiden Brown, Jacqueline Bailey, Karen Blackmore, Sherin Boogaard, Keith Nesbitt
1645 – 1715 Discussion Session

Close Session Details

1415 – 1730 Australasian Conference on Health Informatics and Knowledge Management (HIKM 2021)

View Session Details

1415 – 1420 HIKM Brief Opening
Jim Warren, Pari Delir Haghighi, HIKM Conference Chairs
1420 – 1450 Auditory-Game-Motor Synchronisation with Music Tempo in an Immersive Virtual Reality Exergame
Betty Yin, Samuel Bailey, Emma Hu, Milinda Jayarekera, Alex Shaw, Burkhard Wuensche
1450 – 1520 Targeted Health Information Delivery Framework: Evaluation and Feedback from Potential Client End-users
Heidi Bjering, Jeewani Anupama Ginige
1520 – 1545 Open Banking and Electronic Health Records
Andrew Stranieri, Angelique McInnes, Mustafa Hashmi, Tony Sahama
1545 – 1600 Break
1600 – 1630 Melanoma classification using EfficientNets and Ensemble of models with different input resolution
Sagar Karki, Pradnya Kulkarni, Andrew Stranier
1630 – 1655 Classifying infective keratitis using a deep learning approach
Shelda Sajeev, Mallika Prem Senthil 
1655 – 1730 End-of-day catch-up

Close Session Details

1530 – 1745  2021 ACSW Panels and Workshops
1530 – 1745 WORKSHOP: Introduction to Deep Learning and Tensorflow PART 1
Dr. Titus Tang (Monash University)

Wednesday, 3rd February 2021

1200 – 1300 2021 HOD and Professors Meeting
1300 – 1400  PLENARY #3
Chair Nigel Stanger
Keynote Address – Invited Speaker
Professor James Noble, Professor of Computer Science and Software Engineering, Victoria University, New Zealand
1415 – 1815 Australasian Computing Education Conference (ACE 2021)

View Session Details

1415 – 1435 Towards Assessing the Readability of Programming Error Messages
Brett Becker, Paul Denny, James Prather, Catherine Mooney, Raymond Pettit, Robert Nix
1435 – 1455 Analysis of a Process for Introductory Debugging
Jacqueline Whalley, Amber Settle, Andrew Luxton-Reilly
1455 – 1515 Reflective Debugging in Spinoza V3.0
Fatima Abu Deeb, Timothy Hickey
1515 – 1530 Break
1530 – 1550 Exploring the Effects of Contextualized Problem Descriptions on Problem Solving
Juho Leinonen, Paul Denny, Jacqueline Whalley
1550 – 1610 Teachers’ understanding of technical terms in a Computational Thinking curriculum
Bhagya Munasinghe, Tim Bell, Anthony Robins
1610 – 1645 Break
1645 – 1705 Leveling the playing field for international students in IT courses
Raina Mason, Carolyn Seton
1705 – 1725 Is this Degree for Me? Exploring computing students’ study decisions
Claudia Ott, Steven Mills, Nigel Stanger, Sander Zwanenburg Senorita John
1725 – 1745 Helping students get IT: Investigating the longitudinal impacts of IT school outreach in Australia
Adam Fletcher, Raina Mason, Graham Cooper
1745 – 1815 Discussion Session

Close Session Details

1415 – 1815 Australasian Database Conference (ADC 2021)
1415 – 1700 Interactive Entertainment Conference (IE 2021)

View Session Details

1415 – 1445 Observing the Stroop Effect within a First Person Shooter Concept
Rourke Gray-Mason, Tece Bayrak, Alex Coultas
1445 – 1515 Archetypal Analysis Based Anomaly Detection for Improved Storytelling in Multiplayer Online Battle Arena Games
Rafet Sifa, Simon Demediuk, Anders Drachen
1515 – 1530 Break
1530 – 1600 Player Motivation in Therapy Games for Parkinson’s Disease: A Scoping Review
Aslihan Tece Bayrak, Burkhard Wuensche
1600 – 1630 Application of Graphs for Story Generation in Video Games
Iwona Grabska-Gradzińska, Leszek Nowak
1630 – 1700 IE closing notes and discussion

Close Session Details

1415 – 1720 Australasian Conference on Health Informatics and Knowledge Management (HIKM 2021)

View Session Details

1415 – 1515 Tracking and tracing COVID-19 NZ using Genomic Data
David Welch
1515 – 1530 Break
1530 – 1600 Establishing a Dialog Agent Policy using Deep Reinforcement Learning in the Psychotherapy Domain
Chester Holt-Quick, Jim Warren
1600 – 1625 Handling uncertainty using features from pathology: opportunities in primary care data for developing high risk cancer survival methods
Goce Ristanoski, Jon Emery, Javiera Martinez Gutierrez, Damien McCarthy, Uwe Aickelin
1625 – 1650 A comparative analysis of sepsis digital phenotyping methods
Anna Fedyukova, Douglas Pires, Daniel Capurro
1650 – 1720 End-of-day catch-up

Close Session Details

1415 – 1745 2021 ACSW Panels and Workshops
1415 – 1515 PANEL: Applying for CORE Awards
Panelists: A/Professor Rachel Cardell-Oliver (University of Western Australia), A/Professor Judithe Sheard (Monash University), Professor Sebastian Link (The University of Auckland)
1530 – 1745 WORKSHOP: Introduction to Deep Learning and Tensorflow PART 2
Dr. Titus Tang (Monash University)

Thursday, 4th February 2021

1300 – 1400 PLENARY #4
Chair Brendon Woodford
1300 – 1400 Keynote Address – Data Provenance and Cybersecurity: Research Challenges and Opportunities
Professor Ryan Ko, Chair and Director of UQ Cyber Security, University of Queensland
1400 – 1415 Break
1415 – 1515 Online teaching in the time of COVID-19 
Chairs: Judithe Sheard (Monash University), Claudia Szabo (University of Adelaide)
Panelists: Simon, University of Newcastle, Paul Denny, University of Auckland, Alistair Moffat, University of Melbourne
1530 – 1815 Australasian Computing Education Conference (ACE 2021)

View Session Details

1530 – 1550 Overnight Feedback Reduces Late Submissions on Programming Projects in CS1
Dennis Bouvier, Ellie Lovellette, John Matta
1550 – 1610 Promoting Early Engagement with Programming Assignments Using Scheduled Automated Feedback
Paul Denny, Jacqueline Whalley, Juho Leinonen
1610 – 1630 Toward Empirical Analysis of Pedagogical Feedback in Computer Programming Learning Environments
Gabriel Raubenheimer, Bryn Jeffries, Kalina Yacef
1630–1645 Break
1645 – 1705 Assessing Understanding of Maintainability using Code Review
Ewan Tempero, Yu-Cheng Tu
1705 – 1725 Improving Student Peer Code Review Using Gamification
Theresia Devi Indriasari, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Paul Denny
1725 – 1745 Visual Analogy for Understanding Polymorphism Types
Nathan Mills, Allen Wang, Nasser Giacaman
1745 – 1815 Discussion Session

Close Session Details

1415 – 1915 Australasian Database Conference (ADC 2021)

View Session Details

1415 –1515 Keynote Presentation
Yanchun Zhang
1515–1530 Break
1530–1630 Invited Talk
Bernhard Pfahringer 
1630–1645 Break
1645–1745 Invited Talk
Guodong Long
1745–1845 Invited Talk
Kaiqi Zhao
1845–1915 Discussion Session

Close Session Details

1530 – 1745 Australasian Information Security Conference (AISC 2021) 

View Session Details

1530 1600 A Comparative Study of ML-ELM and DNN for Intrusion Detection
Wencheng Yang, Song Wang, Michael Johnstone
1600 1630 Barriers and Incentives to Cybersecurity Threat Information Sharing in Developing Countries: A Case Study of Saudi Arabia
Waleed Alkalabi, Dr Leonie Simpson, Dr Hasmukh Morarji
1630 1645 Break
1645 1715 A Survey on Formal Verification for Solidity Smart Contracts
Ikram Garfatta, Kais Klai, Walid Gaaloul, Mohamed Graiet
1715 1745 Discussion Session 

Close Session Details

1530 – 1815 Australasian Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing (AusPDC 2021)
1530 – 1845 2021 Australasian Conference on Health Informatics and Knowledge Management (HIKM)

View Session Details

1530 – 1535 HIKM Brief Opening
1535 – 1605 On the Importance of Diversity in Re-Sampling for Imbalanced Data and Rare Events in Mortality Risk Models
Yuxuan Diana Yang, Hadi Akbarzadeh Khorshidi, Uwe Aickelin, Aditi Nevgi, Elif
1605 – 1635 The implementation of public health and economic measures during the first wave of COVID-19 by different countries with respect to time, infection rate and death rate
Shahadat Uddin, Tasadduq Imam, Mohammad Ali Moni 
1635 – 1700 Evaluation of Channel Performance in Seizure Prediction
Hoai An Nguyen, Zhinoos Razavi Hesabi, Levin Kuhlmann
1700 – 1715 Break
1715 – 1815 PANEL: Role of IT in the Pandemic Response
Chair: Jim Warren (The University of Auckland)
Panelists: Ilya Lukyanov (Rush Digital), Laura McCrae, (Orien Health), Delwyn Armstrong (Waitemata District Health Board), Dr Janet Liang (Waitemata District Health Board)
1815 – 1845 End-of-day catch-up

Close Session Details

1530 – 1745 2021 ACSW Panels and Workshops
1530 – 1630 AWS Educate and teaching in the cloud
A/Professor David Eyers, University of Otago
1645 – 1745 PANEL: Applying for Research Funding – MBIE/SFTI (NZ)
Chair: Professor Stephen MacDonell (Auckland University of Technology/University of Otago)
Panelists: Professor John Grundy (Monash University), Professor Don Cleland (Massey University)

Friday, 5th February 2021

 1300 – 1330 PLENARY #5
                         
Keynote Address: Redesigning Storage Systems for Future Workloads, Hardware, and Performance Requirements
Dr Oana Balmau, Winner, CORE John Makepeace Bennett Award for the Australasian Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation
BREAK
1400 – 1500 POSTERS & LIGHTNING TALK DISCUSSION SESSION
  Posters and Lightning Talks will be available to view on demand in advance and throughout the conference in a dedicated online gallery. During discussion sessions, delegates will have the opportunity to speak with presenters about their work.

Adapting Neural Architectures Between Domains
Yanxi Li, Chang Xu

Identifying Indoor Environments using UWB Signals without RFID Tags
Guohun Zhu

Average-case Algorithms for Testing Isomorphism of Polynomials, Algebras, and Multilinear forms
Joshua Grochow, Youming Qiao, Gang Tang

Identification of the Effects of Human Aspects on the Requirements Engineering Process
Dulaji Hidellaarachchi, John Grundy, Rashina Hoda, Ingo Mueller

Interpretable Models that Construct with Prototypical Parts
Nathan Elazar

Interpretability in Convolutional Neural Networks for Building Damage Classification in Satellite Imagery
Thomas Chen

Socio-Technical Perspective on Managing Type II Diabetes
Adel Omar, Ghassan Beydoun, Khin Tan Win Tan Win, Nagesh Shukla

Impacts of Previous Exposures to STEM-related Activities on Students’ Undergraduate STEM Enrollments
Hala Al-Zughayyer, Ana Hol

Handling Requirement Changes in Agile Software Development Projects: Preliminary Results from an Interview-based Industrial Study
Kashumi Madampe, Rashina Hoda and John Grundy

1400 – 1730 Australasian Database Conference (ADC 2021)

View Session Details

1400 –1500 Invited Talk
Māui Hudson
1500 –1515 Break
1515 –1615 Invited Talk
Shirui Pan
1615 –1630 Break
1630 –1730 Invited Talk
Wei Zhang
1730 –1800 Discussion Session

Close Session Details

 1515 – 1800 Australasian Information Security Conference (AISC 2021)

View Session Details

1515 1615 Keynote Presentation – Joonsang Baek
1615 1630 Break
1630 1700 A snapshot analysis of publicly available BYOD policies
Ben Scott, Raina Mason, Patryk Szewczyk
1700  1730 A Framework for Determining Robust Context-Aware Attack-Detection Thresholds for Cyber-Physical Systems
Wissam Aoudi, Magnus Almgren 
1730 1800 Discussion Session

Close Session Details

1515 – 1730 Australasian Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing (AusPDC 2021)