ACSW Pocket Program

All delegates will receive on registration at the conference a printed Pocket Program

If you wish a copy of the program prior download a PDF of the Program please click here

 

Click here for a map of buildings being used for ACSW 2020


The program overview below is provisional and will be updated as planning proceeds. Please check this page regularly.

Monday 3 February 2020

09:00 – 17:00 HOD and Professors Meeting – ATC422/ATC423

HIKM 2020 – Tutorials HIKM 2020 – Tutorials
Room EN 201 EN 202
09:30 – 12:00 Introduction to building powerful conversational interfaces – how to create custom chatbots with Google Dialogflow

Click here for more information and to register
(HIKM tutorials require separate registration to ACSW)

Jue (Grace) Xie

Introduction to Digital Health Research

Click here for more information and to register
(HIKM tutorials require separate registration to ACSW)

Andrew Stranieri, Tony Sahama 

13.30 – 16.00

Health Data Assets and Data Governance at the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare.
Click here for more information and to register
(HIKM tutorials require separate registration to ACSW)

Vicki Bennett, Navreet Bhattal 

Knowledge Discovery and Data Science from the Command Line (Unix shell)

Click here for more information and to register
(HIKM tutorials require separate registration to ACSW)

Andreas Schmid, Steffen Scholz

18:30 – 21:30 HOD and Professors Meeting Dinner

Tuesday 4 February 2020

08:30 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee – ATC 103 & Foyer
Plenary Session
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Dr. Prem Prakash Jayaraman
09:30 – 09:45 ACSW 2020 Official Opening and Welcome

Dr. Prem Prakash Jayaraman

09:45 – 10:00 CORE Award Presentations
Prof. David Abramson
10:00 – 10:15 ACSW Best Paper Awards

Satellite Conference Chairs

10:15 – 11:15 Microarchitectural security: a pipeline with a pipe dream

Yuval Yarom – Winner, CORE Chris Wallace Award for Outstanding Research Contribution

11:15 – 11:30 Morning Tea – ATC 103 & Foyer
AISC 2020 IE 2020 ADC 2020 HIKM 2020 ACE 2020 Workshop
Room  EN 213 EN 214 EN 203 EN 413 EN 515 EN 205
Session Chair Jin Hong Simon Demediuk Lu Chen Andrew Stranieri, Pari Delir Haghighi Judy Sheard
11:30 – 12:00 Keynote|Practical Post-Quantum Zero-Knowledge Proofs and Private Cryptocurrencies

Dr Ron Steinfeld

11:30 –11:45

Welcome, Introduction and Awards

 

11:45 –12:30

The Player-Ethnographer: An Ethnographic Approach to the Study of Non-Player Characters in Digital Games

Harley Ogier

11:30 –11:50

DEFINE: Friendship Detection Based on Node Enhancement

Hanxiao Pan, Teng Guo, Hayat Dino Bedru, Qing Qing, Dongyu Zhang, Feng Xia

11:50 –12:10

Effective and Efficient Community Search in Directed Graphs Across Heterogeneous Social Networks

Zezhong Wang, Ye Yuan, Xiangmin Zhou, Hongchao Qin

12:10 – 12:30

Geo-Social Temporal Top-k Queries in Location-Based Social Networks

Ammar Sohail, Muhammad Aamir Cheema, David Taniar

12:30 – 12:50

Query-oriented Temporal Active Intimate Community Search

Md Musfique Anwar

Keynote Speaker: New Agents in Healthcare Delivery

Jim Warren, University of Auckland

11:30 –11:50

Twenty-Two Years of ACE

Simon

11:50 –12:10

Paperclips, Circles, and Six-Legged Spiders: An exploration of self-perceived and measured creativity among CS students

Jacqueline Whalley, Harley Ogier

12:10 –12:30

Detecting Pervasive Source Code Plagiarism through Dynamic Program Behaviours

Hayden Cheers, Yuqing Lin, Shamus P. Smith

12:30 –12:50

Syntax Trees and Information Retrieval to Improve Code Similarity Detection

Oscar Karnalim, Simon

Multimedia for Social Good: Real Time Situation Awareness via Video Analysis

Xiaojun Chang

12:00 – 12:30
12:30 – 13:00 Learning Management Models in Serious Mobile Music Games

Charlotte Pierce, Clinton J Woodward, Anthony Bartel

12:30 – 12:55

An Accurate Neural Network for Cytologic Whole-Slide Image Analysis 

Junwei Deng, Yizhou Lu, Jing Ke

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch & Poster Viewing – ATC 103 & Foyer
Plenary Session
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Prof. Dimitrios Georgakopoulos
14:00 – 14:30 Measurement of cognitive load in augmented reality research

James Baumeister, Winner, CORE John Makepeace Bennett Award for the Australasian Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation

Lightning Talks
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Sivachandran Chandrasekaran
14:30 – 15:00 Computing Curricula 2020: The Overview Report and Tools

Alison Clear

  Analysis of students’ confusion in online learning environments

Sadia Nawaz, James Bailey, Gregor Kennedy

  Towards a functional classification of digital tools in hybrid digital boardgames

Melissa J. Rogerson  

  Operational Research Driven by Software Engineering Principles

Melina Vidoni

  Cultural influences on requirements engineering activities

Tawfeeq Alsanoosy, Maria Spichkova, James Harland

 

Apples, Oranges and EHRs: A High-Level Taxonomy for Comparing different models of Health Information Exchange

Timothy Kariotis, Shanton Chang, Kathleen Gray

 

AISC 2020 IE 2020 ADC 2020 HIKM 2020 ACE 2020 ECR/HDR Tutorial
Room  EN 213 EN 214 EN 203 EN 413 EN 515 EN 205
Session Chair Jin Hong Simon Demediuk Jinli Cao  Tony Sahama Simon
15:00 – 15:30 Measuring the Effectiveness of Twitter’s URL Shortener (t.co) at Protecting Users from Phishing and Malware Attacks

Simon Bell, Peter Komisarczuk
Motivational Factors of Australian Mobile Gamers

Jordan Greenwood, Leigh Achterbosch, Grant Meredith, 
Peter Vamplew

15:00 –15:20

Efficient kNN Search with Occupation in Large-scale On-demand Ride-hailing

Mengqi Li, Dan He, Xiaofang Zhou

15:20 – 15:40

Typical Snapshots Selection for Shortest Path Query in Dynamic Road Networks

Mengxuan Zhang, Lei Li, Wen Hua, Xiaofang Zhou

15:40 – 16:00

A Survey on Map-Matching Algorithms

Pingfu Chao, Yehong Xu, Wen Hua, Xiaofang Zhou

15:00 – 15:25

Targeted Health Information Delivery Framework: Validation of Staging Engine and Healthcare Practitioners Feedback  

Heidi Bjering, Jeewani Anupama Ginige

15:00 –15:20

Evaluating an Interactive Tool for Teaching Design Patterns

Zain Azimullah, Young Sun An,  Paul Denny

 

15:20 –15:40

Live-coding vs Static Code Examples: Which is better with respect to Student Learning and Cognitive Load?

Adalbert Gerald Soosai Raj, Pan Gu, Eda Zhang, Arokia Xavier Annie R, Jim Williams, Richard Halverson, Jignesh M. Patel

 

15:40 –16:00

On the Evidence for a Learning Hierarchy in Data Structures Exams

Thomas Pelchen, Luke Mathieson, Raymond Lister

ACS accreditation process reform consultation and accreditation Q and A

Caslon Chua
Swinburne University
15:30 – 16:00 An Analysis of Phishing Blacklists: Google Safe Browsing, OpenPhish, and PhishTank 

Simon Bell, Peter Komisarczuk

Can I help you? Preferences of young adults for the age, gender and ethnicity of a Virtual Support Person based on individual differences including personality and psychological state

Deborah Richards, Bayan Alsharb

15:25 – 15:50

Defining the Health Information Technology discipline: results from the 2018 Australian and New Zealand censuses 

Kerryn Butler-Henderson,Kathleen Gray, Karen Day,Rebecca Grainger

16:00 – 16:30 Afternoon Tea – ATC 103 & Foyer
AISC 2020 IE 2020 ADC 2020
HIKM 2020 ACE 2020 Panel Workshop
Room  EN 213 EN 214 EN 203
EN 413 EN 515 EN 205
Session Chair Mengmeng Ge  Simon Demediuk Tarique Anwar   Kathleen Gray Paul Denny
16:30 – 17:00 Partial Undersampling of Imbalanced Data for Cyber Threats Detection

Md Moniruzzaman, Adil Bagirov, Iqbal Gondal

 

Naive Mesh-to-Mesh Coloured Model Generation using 3D GANs

Ryan Spick, Simon Demediuk,  James Alfred Walker

16:30 – 16:50

PAIC: Parallelised Attentive Image Captioning

Ziwei Wang, Zi Huang, Yadan Luo

16:50 – 17:10

Early Detection of Diabetic Eye Disease from Fundus Images with Deep Learning

Rubina Sarki, Khandakar Ahmed, Hua Wang, Sandra Michalska, Yanchun Zhang

17:10 – 17:30

Data-Driven Hierarchical Neural Network Modeling for High-Pressure Feedwater Heater Group

Jiao Yin , Mingshan You, Jinli Cao,Hua Wang,  MingJian Tang, Yong-Feng Ge

17:30 – 17:50

Approximate Fault Tolerance for Sensor Stream Processing

Daiki Takao, Kento Sugiura, Yoshiharu Ishikawa

16:30 – 16:55

Data-driven Optimisation of in vivo Radioactive Source-tracking for Real-time Cancer Radiotherapy Treatment Verification 

Negin Foroughimhr,  Ali Yavari, Max Hanlon, Jordan Wallace, Ryan Smith, Rick Franich

16:55 – 17:15

Patient-Centric Mobile App Solution for Cancer Patients

Sadaf Khurram, Khurram Sardar

17:15 -17:40

The Recurrence Dynamics of Personalized Depression

Tuan Pham

16:30 –16:50

Progression of Computational Thinking Skills in Swedish Compulsory Schools with Block-based Programming

LeChen Zhang, Jalal Nouri, Lennart Rolandsson

16:50 –17:10

On Assuring Learning About Code Quality

Diana Kirk, Tyne Crow, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Ewan Tempero

17:10 –17:30

Understanding Gender Differences to Improve Equity in Computer Programming Education

Jessica McBroom, Irena Koprinska,Kalina Yacef

17:30 –17:50

Online Tutoring to Support Programming Exercises

Bryn Jeffries, Timothy Baldwin, Marion Zalk, Ben Taylor

Panel: Industry and Academia Collaboration

James Davern

 
A panel on how to build and run industry collaborations, with successful members of the Computer Science community
17:00 – 17:30 Spam Detection in Social Networks based on Peer Acceptance

Darshika Niranjan Koggalahewa, Yue Xu, Ernest Foo

 

Evaluating GameFlow in a Multiplayer Online Strategy Game Under Development

Penny Kyburz, Daniel Johnson,  Jay Kyburz

17:30  – 18:00 17:30 –17:45

AmblyopiaVR: Immersive Game-based Virtual Reality System for the Treatment of Amblyopia

Stefan Greuter, Amanda Douglass, Rose Woodcock, Geoff Sampson, Lienors Torre, Luke Chong, Simon Backhouse,  James Armitage

1745 –18:00

Closing remarks

18:00 – 19:30 Welcome Reception – ATC 103 & Foyer

Wednesday 5 February 2020

08:30 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee – ATC 103 & Foyer
Plenary Session
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Prof. Dimitrios Georgakopoulos
09:30 – 10:30 Industry-led or Industry-based research: A logical fallacy of rigor versus relevance in academic research

Frada Burstein

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea – ATC 103 & Foyer
AISC 2020 AWC 2020 ADC 2020 HIKM 2020 ACE 2020 AusPDC 2020 ECR/HDR Panel
Room  EN 213  EN 303 EN 203 EN 413 EN 515 EN 214 EN 205
Session Chair Amin Sakzad Xuyun Zhang Jianxin Li Jim Warren Raina Mason Irene Moser
11:00 – 11:30 PPM: A Provenance-Provided Data Sharing Model for Open Banking via Blockchain

Zhiyu Xu, Qin Wang, Ziyaun Wang, Donghai Liu, Yang Xiang, Sheng Wen

Attentional Matrix Factorization with Document-context awareness and Implicit API Relationship for Service Recommendation

Mo Nguyen, Jian Yu, Quan Bai, Sira Yongchareon, Yanbo Han

11:00 –11:20

Function Interpolation for Learned Index Structure

Naufal Fikri Setiawan, Benjamin I. P. Rubinstein,  Renata Borovica-Gajic

 

11:20 – 11:40

Semi-supervised Cross-modal Hashing with Graph Convolutional Networks

Jiasheng Duan, Yadan Luo, Ziwei Wang, Zi Huang

 

11:40 – 12:00

Gaussian Embedding of Large-scale Attributed Graphs

Bhagya Hettige, Yuan-Fang Li, Weiqing Wang,  Wray Buntine

 

12:00 – 12:20

Evaluating Random Walk-Based Network Embeddings for Web Service Applications

Olayinka Adeleye  Jian Yu, Ji Ruan  Quan Z. Sheng

 

12:20 – 12:40

Graph-based Relation-aware Representation Learning for Clothing Matching

Yang Li, Yadan Luo, Zi Huang

Keynote Speaker: Natural Language Processing of Electronic Medical Records

Wendy Chapman

11:00 –11:20

Learning Journals in Creative Programming Assessments: Exposing Bugs, Issues, and Misconceptions

Jacqueline Whalley, Harley Ogier

11:20 –11:40

Typing Exercises as Interactive Worked Examples for Deliberate Practice in CS Courses

Adam Gaweda, Collin Lynch, Nathan Seamon, Gabriel Silva de Oliveira, Alay Deliwa

11:40 –12:00

CAFÉ: Automatic Correction and Feedback of Programming Challenges for a CS1 Course

Simon Liénardy, Laurent Leduc, Dominique Verpoorten, Benoit Donnet

12:00 – 12:20

A Review of Research on Parsons Problems

Yuemeng Du, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Paul Denny

12:20 –12:40

A Miss is as Good as a Mile: Off-By-One Errors and Arrays in an Introductory Programming Course

Liam Rigby, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly

12:40 –13:00

Evaluating the Use and Effectiveness of Ungraded Practice Problems in an Introductory Programming Course

Caleb O’Malley, Ashish Aggarwal

A Bandwidth and Latency Based Replica Selection Mechanism for Data-Intensive Workflow Applications in the Multi-Cloud Environment

Fei Xie, Jun Yan, Jun Shen

AWS Educate – Teach Tomorrow’s Cloud Workforce Today

Led by AWS experts

A tutorial on how to use Amazon Web Services

11:30 – 12:00 BACC: Blockchain-Based Access Control For Cloud Data

Nasrin Sohrabi, Xun Yi, Zahir Tari, Ibrahim Khalil

Complex Network-Based Web Service for Web-API Discovery

Olayinka Adeleye, Jian Yu, Sira Yongchareon Yongchareon, Yanbo Han, Quan Sheng

A Fog based Fire Evacuation Framework 

Amanjot Kaur, Nitin Auluck

12:00 – 12:30 Finding Slid Pairs for the Plantlet Stream Cipher

Joshua Copeland, Leonie Simpson

Syndicated Adaptive News-feed: The Energy Hub

Dinesh Nagumothu,  Peter Eklund

12:00 – 12:25

Design and Evaluation Process of Integrating Patient-Generated Wellness Data using User-Centred Approach 

Sarita Pais

Estimation of Locally Relevant Subspace in High-dimensional Data

Srikanth Thudumu, Philip Branch, Jiong Jin, Jugdutt Singh

12:30 – 13:00 SGX-based users matching with privacy protection

Junwei Luo, Xuechao Yang, Xun Yi

A Blockchain-based trust model for crowd environments

Mo Nguyen, Quan Bai,  Jian Yu

12:25 – 12:50

Design Guidelines for Effective Occupational-Based Personal Health Records 

Mahesh Fernando, Colin Fidge,Tony Sahama

 

 

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch & Poster Viewing – ATC 103 & Foyer
Plenary Session
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Prof. David Abramson
14:00 – 15:00 A scholarly approach to teaching

Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Winner CORE Teaching Award

Lightning Talks
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Sivachandran Chandrasekaran
15:00 – 15:30 Using Natural Language Processing and VetCompass to Understand Antimicrobial Usage Patterns in Australia

Brian Hur, Tim Baldwin, Karin Verspoor, Laura Hardefeldt, James Gilkerson

Deceptive Planning for Novel Agent Behaviour Discovery

Lyndon Benke, Tim Miller, Michael Papasimeon, Nir Lipovetzky, Adrian Pearce

 

Correlation Clustering in Multipass Streams with a Space Budget

Xin Zhang, Anthony Wirth, Bridget Loughhead

  Graph Neural Networks for Session-based Recommendation with Cross-session Information

Ruihong Qiu, Zi Huang, Hongzhi Yin, 

  CANZSL: Cycle-Consistent Adversarial Networks for Zero-Shot Learning from Natural Language

Zhi Chen, Zi Huang

  Hashing for Cross-modal Retrieval

Pengfei Zhang, Zi Huang

 

Deep Collaborative Discrete Hashing with Semantic-Invariant Structure Construction

Zijian Wang, Zheng Zhang, Yadan Luo, Zi Huang

15:30 16:00 Afternoon Tea – ATC 103 & Foyer
AISC 2020 AWC 2020 ADC 2020 HIKM 2020 ACE 2020 AusPDC 2020 ECR/HDR Panel
Room  EN 213  EN 303 EN 203  EN 413 EN 515 EN 214 EN 205
Session Chair Harry Bartlett Xuyun Zhang Goce Ristanoski Pari Delir Haghighi Jacqueline Whalley Nicole Ronald
16:00 – 16:30 Automatic Event Log Abstraction to Support Forensic Investigation 

Hudan Studiawan, Ferdous Sohel, Christian Payne

Requirements Traceability Ontology to Support Requirements Management

Adi Wibowo, Joseph Davis

16:00 – 16:20

Entity Extraction with Knowledge from Web Scale Corpora

Zeyi Wen, Zeyu Huang, Rui Zhang

 

16:20 – 16:40

A Contextual Semantic-Based Approach for Domain-Centric Lexicon Expansion

Muhammad Abulaish, Mohd Fazil, Tarique Anwar

 

16:40 – 17:00

Semantic Round-Tripping in Conceptual Modelling using Restricted Natural Language

Bayzid Ashik Hossain, Rolf Schwitter

 

17:00 – 17:20

Trace-based Approach for Consistent Construction of Activity-Centric Process Models from Data-Centric Process models

Jyothi Kunchala, Jian Yu, Sira Yongchareon,  Guiling Wang

16:00 – 16:25

Epileptic Seizure Detection Using Convolutional Neural Network: A Multi-Biosignal study 

Yu Liu, Shobi Sivathamboo, Peter Goodin, Paul Bonnington, Patrick Kwan, Levin Kuhlmann, Terence O’Brien, Piero Perucca, Zongyuan 

16:25 – 16:50

Effective Patient Similarity Computation for Clinical Decision Support using Time Series and Static Data 

Mohammad Mehedy Masud, Al Ain, Muhsin Ceratta,Ahmed Dirir

16:50 – 17:15

FIMIL: A high-throughput and efficient deep learning model for abnormality detection with weak annotation in microscopy images 

Jing Ke, Shanghai Jiao Tong, Yizhou Lu  

17:15 – 17:35

Computationally Efficient Epileptic Seizure Prediction based on Extremely Randomised Trees   

Sheng Wong, Levin Kuhlmann

17:35 – 18:00

Dynamically Recommending Repositories for Health Data: a Machine Learning Model

Md Ashraf Uddin, Andrew Stranieri, Iqbal Gondal, Venki Balasubramanian

16:00 –16:20

An Exploratory Study of Factors Affecting Attrition Within an ICT Degree

Nicole Herbert, David Herbert, Erik Wapstra, Kristy de Salas,Tina Acuna

 

16:20 –16:40

Integrating Research into Information Technology Education


Tanya McGill, Val Hobbs, Diarmuid Pigott

 

16:40 –17:00

Setting Students up to Succeed in Computing Internships

Penny Sweetser, Alaine King, Timothy DeWan

 

17:00 –17:20

Industry-Focused Projects in an Intense One-Year ICT Programme

Claudia Ott, Veronica Liesaputra

 

17:20 –17:40

Barriers to Securing Industry Internships in Computing

Amanpreet Kapoor, Christina Gardner-McCune

 

17:40 –18:00

Assessing International Students -The Role of Cognitive Load

Raina Mason, Carolyn Seton

A Short Survey of Pre-trained Language Modeling for Conversational AI-A New Age in NLP

Munazza Zaib, Michael Sheng, Wei Zhang

DECRA workshop and panel

Li Li, Monash University

A panel on how to apply for an ARC DECRA.

16:30 – 17:00 Security Analysis of Fountain V1

Matthew Beighton, Harry Bartlett, Leonie Simpson

 

Close Speech of AWC Poisonous Spider Recognition through Deep Learning 

Richard Sinnott, Donghan Yang, Xueyang Ding,  Zhenyuan Ye

17:00 – 17:30   Event attendance prediction using social media 

Ubaid Mehmood, Irene Moser, Nicole Ronald

 
17:30 – 18:00          
18:30 – 22:00 ACSW Dinner – Leondra by the Yarra
2.2km from Swinburne University

Thursday 6 February 2020

08:30 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee – ATC 103 & Foyer
Plenary Session
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Dr. Prem Prakash Jayaraman
09:30 – 10:30 Machine Learning for Data Streams
Albert Bifet
10:30 – 10:50 Morning Tea – ATC 103 & Foyer
ADC 2020 HIKM 2020 ACE ECR/HDR Tutorial
Room ATC422/ATC423 EN 413 EN 515 EN 205 
Session Chair Andrew Stranieri
10:50 – 11:20 ADC 2020 – ECR/PhD Workshop 

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee.

Click here for more information and to register

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

11:00 – 11:25

“I need to compartmentalize myself”: Appropriation of Instagram for chronic illness management 

Nwakego Isika, Antonette Mendoza, Rachelle Bosua

11:25 – 11:45

Enabling near real time surveillance of Influenza like Illness 

Mehnaz Adnan, Ben Waite, Richard Dean, Claire Newbern, Tim Wood, Raewyn Campbell, Nooriyan Poonawala-Lohani

11:45 – 12:10

Online survey design and social media: Leveraging social media for knowledge management 

Paul Dodemaide, Lynette Joubert,Nicole Hill, Mark Merolli

Workshop 

Enhancing CS1 with Mobile Apps

Ivaylo Ilinkin, Sunghee Kim

Introduction to Research Ethics & Integrity
Research ethics and integrity is a vital component of how you design and conduct research. In this introductory session on Research Ethics & Integrity we will look at the core principals of research ethics and integrity, how this applies to different research methods and what standards and guidelines are out there to facilitate ethical research in Australia. Swinburne Research
11:20 – 11:50
11:50 – 12:20
12:20 13:10 Lunch & Poster Viewing – ATC 103 & Foyer
Plenary Session
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Prof. Timos Sellis
13:10 – 14:10 Towards High-Quality Big Data for Responsible Data Science

Divesh Srivastava

Lightning Talks
Room ATC 101 Lecture Theatre
Session Chair Sivachandran Chandrasekaran
14:10 – 14:40 Validity of Using the Same Values for the Michaelis Constants on the Stability Analysis in Cellular Signalling Systems

Chinasa Sueyoshi, Takashi Naka

The Improved TextRank approach for Effective Keywords Extraction and Topic Modeling in Game Apps Review

G. Wu, Chi-I Hsu, Chaochang Chiu

 

A knowledge graph of stem cell oriented to knowledge discovery

Zhengyin Hu, Lin Peng, Xiaochu Qi

  Online Reviews Analytics for Customer Churn Prediction in Telecommunication Industry

Chaochang Chiu, B.Chen, Chi-I Hsu

  Detecting and Visualizing Emerging Trends in Biomedical Literatures

Zhiqiang Liu, Zhengyin Hu, Lin Peng, Pang Hongshen

 

Literature based discovery by complex network analysis

Zhengyin Hu, Rong-Qiang Zeng, Lin Peng, Pang Hongshen 

 

ADC 2020 HIKM 2020 ACE 2020 ECR/HDR Tutorial
Room ATC422/ATC423 EN 413 EN 515 EN 205
Session Chair Jue (Grace) Xie
14:40 – 15:10 ADC 2020 – ECR/PhD Workshop 

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee.

Click here for more information and to register

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

14:40 – 15:05

Optimizing Clinical Spatial Resources with IoT  

Tim McNabb, Kristin Wicking James, Trina Myers, Lei Lei

15:05 – 15:25

Voice-Controlled Clinical Coding Companion (VC4) for ICD-10-AM and ACHI Code Assignment    

Rajvir Kaur, Jeewani Anupama Ginige

15:25 – 15:50

HHH: An Online Medical Chatbot System based on Knowledge Graph and Hierarchical Bi-Directional Attention 

Qiming Bao, Lin Ni, Jiamou Liu

15:50 – 16:10

HIKM Steering Committee

 

Workshop 

Enhancing CS1 with Mobile Apps

Ivaylo Ilinkin, Sunghee Kim

Software Analytics in Action: A Hands-on Tutorial on Analyzing and Modelling Software Data

Chakkrit (Kla) Tantithamthavorn

15:10 – 15:40
15:40 – 16:10
16:10 – 16:30 Afternoon Tea – ATC 103 & Foyer
ADC 2020 HIKM 2020 ACE 2020 ECR/HDR Tutorial
Room ATC422/ATC423 EN 413 EN 515 EN 205
Session Chair Tony Sahama 
16:30 –17:00 ADC 2020 – ECR/PhD Workshop 

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee.

Click here for more information and to register

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

16:30 – 16:55

An Algorithmic Approach to Create Bi-directional Mapping Files Between ICD-10 and ICD-10-AM 

Hafiz Shafruddin, Anupama Ginige

16:55 – 17:15

Towards Smart Online Dispute Resolution for Medical Disputes 

Emilia Bellucci,Venkatraman Sitalakshmi, Andrew Stranieri

CC2020: Envisioning Future Computing Curricula (Invited Talk)

Alison Clear, Tony Clear

Introduction to Machine Learning

Wray Buntine 

Technical tutorials in topics such as machine learning, software analytics and multimedia

17:00 – 17:30 ACE Closing Session

Andrew Luxton Reilly,  Claudia Ott

17:30 – 18:00 SIGCSE Chapter Annual Business Meeting

Andrew Luxton Reilly

Friday 7 February 2020

ADC 2020 ECR/HDR Workshop
Room ATC422/ATC423 ATC425/ATC426
09:30 – 17:30 ADC 2020 – ECR/PhD Workshop 

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee.

Click here for more information and to register 

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

AI with Deep learning (Intermediate)

Zongyuan Ge, Chris Watkins, Gin Ta

This workshop is supported by Monash University and Massive

 

ACSW 2020 Satellite Conferences

  • Australasian Computing Education Conference (ACE2020)
  • Australasian Information Security Conference (AISC 2020)
  • Australasian Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing (AusPDC 2020)
  • Australasian Web Conference (AWC 2020)
  • Australasian Workshop on Health Informatics and Knowledge Management (HIKM 2020)
  • Interactive Entertainment (IE 2020)
  • Australasian Database Conference (ADC 2020)