23 Wally’s Walk

  • 23 WW – PG Price Theatre: Plenary Session, Lightning Talks, Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee
  • 23WW – Theatre 1: Panels/Workshops
  • 23WW – Theatre 2: Panels/Workshops

18 Wally’s Walk MUSE

  • Level 3, Rooms B,C and D: Welcome Reception, Poster Displays, Catering, Exhibits

12 Second Way

  • 12SW – Room 310: Australasian Computing Education Conference (ACE2019)
  • 12SW – Room 313: Australasian Database Conference (ADC 2019)
  • 12SW – Room 404: Australasian Web Conference (AWC 2019)

14 Sir Christopher Ondaatje Ave

  • 14SCO – Theatre 2: Australasian Workshop on Health Informatics and Knowledge Management (HIKM 2019)
  • 14SCO – Room 163: Australasian Workshop on Health Informatics and Knowledge Management (HIKM 2019)

* This building connects to Wally’s walk, access is via 14 Sir Christopher Ondaatje Ave or 12 Wally’s walk. 

4 Western Road

  • 04WR – Room 213: Interactive Entertainment (IE 2019)
  • 04WR – Room 303: Australasian Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Computing (AusPDC 2019)
  • 04WR – Room 211: Australasian Information Security Conference (AISC 2019)
  • 04WR – Room 221: Asia-Pacific Conference on Conceptual Modelling (APCCM 2019)

The program overview below is provisional and will be updated as planning proceeds.

Please check this page regularly for the latest information.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Arrival Tea and Coffee and Registration will take place each morning in the forecourt of the PG Price Theatre.

From morning tea until the end of conference sessions each day, the registration desk will be located at 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D.

Tuesday 29 January 2019

08:30 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee
23 WW – PG Price Theatre Forecourt
Plenary Session
Room 23 WW – PG Price Theatre
Session Chair Len Hamey
09:30 – 09:45 ACSW 2019 Official Opening and Welcome
Dr Len Hamey, Chair ACSW 2019
09:45 – 10:00 CORE Awards Presentation
10:00 – 11:00 Cohesive Subgraph Computation: Models, Methods, and Applications
Dr Wenjie Zhang, Winner 2019 CORE Chris Wallace Award for Outstanding Research Contribution
11:00 – 11:30 Morning Tea
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
ACE 2019 HIKM 2019 IE 2019
Room 12SW – Room 310 14SCO – Theatre 2 04WR – Room 213
Session Chair Judy Sheard Andrew Stranieri
11:30 – 12:00 Teaching a University-wide Programming Laboratory: Managing a C Programming Laboratory for a Large Class with Diverse Interests

Vishv Malhotra, Ashish Anand

Presentation PDF

Keynote| Discovering the potential of Australia’s first person-centric health data set

Vicki Bennett

Presentation PDF

IE Keynote/Best Paper – A Team Based Player Versus Player Recommender Systems Framework For Player Improvement

Rishabh Joshi, Varun Gupta, Xinyue Li, Yue Cui, Ziwen Wang, Yaser Norouzzadeh Ravari, Diego Klabjan, Rafet Sifa, Azita Parsaeian, Anders Drachen, Simon Demediuk

12:00 – 12:30 On the Frequency of Words Used in Answers to Explain in Plain English Questions by Novice Programmers

Thomas Pelchen, Raymond Lister

Presentation PDF

Challenging AI: Evaluating the Effect of MCTS-Driven Dynamic Difficulty Adjustment on Player Enjoyment

Simon Demediuk, Marco Tamassia, Xiaodong Li, William Raffe

Lightning Talks
Room 23 WW – PG Price Theatre
Session Chair Michael Sheng
12:30 – 13:00 Look Deeper See Richer: Depth-aware Image Paragraph Captioning, Ziwei Wang

You Creep Me Out: Avatar Creation Methods, Realism, & the Uncanny Valley, Jacqueline Bailey

Student Collaboration in IT and Engineering Education, Timothy Boye

Universal Language Model Fine-tuning for Patent Classification, Jason Hepburn

Can Novice Programmers Write C Functions? Dr Cruz Izu

Learning Semantic Image-Text Embeddings in the Radiology Context, Sonit Singh Presentation PDF

Collaborative Generative Adversarial Network for Recommendation Systems, Yuzhen Tong

Incremental Graph Pattern based Node Matching, Guohao Sun

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Poster Viewing
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
Plenary Session
Room 23 WW – PG Price Theatre
Session Chair Jian Yang
14:00 – 15:00 Hybrid Intelligence: Combining the Power of Human Computation and Machine Learning
Professor Fabio Casati
ACE 2019 ADC 2019 HIKM 2019 HIKM 2019 IE 2019 Panel/Workshop
Room 12SW – Room 310 12SW – Room 313 14SCO – Theatre 2 14SCO – Room 163 04WR – Room 213 23WW – Theatre 1
Session Chair Dale Parsons Junhao Gan Tony Sahama Ying Wang
15:00 – 15:30 Resources Facilitating International Capstone Experiences

Dean Knudson, Anupama Ginige, Iman Avazpour

Presentation PDF

ADC Opening 15:00 – 15:20

Towards a Youth Mental Health Screening Analytics Tool

Benjamin Elliott, Jim Warren, Margot Darragh, Felicity Goodyear-Smith

15:20 – 15:40

Using Visualization to Illustrate Machine Learning Models for Genomic Data

Zhonglin Qu, Quang Vinh Nguyen, Yi Zhou, Daniel Catchpoole

15:40 – 16:00

Analysing Emerging Topics across Multiple Social Media Platforms

Rashmi Pokharel, Pari Delir Haghighi, Prem Prakash Jayaraman, Dimitrios Georgakopoulos

15:00 – 15:20

Immersive Intelligence Genomic Data Visualisation

Chng Wei Lau, Quang Vinh Nguyen, Zhonglin Qu, Simeon Simoff, Daniel Catchpoole

15:20 – 15:40

Clinically Comprehensible Clustering of Change in Time Series: The C4TS Algorithm

Michael Merry, Johan Van Schalkwyk, David Cumin, Jim Warren

15:40 – 16:00

Multivariate Sequential Analytics for Treatment Trajectory Forecasting

William Hsu, Jim Warren, Patricia Riddle

 

Assessing Game Interface Workload and Usability: A Cognitive Science Perspective

Alexander Thorpe, Keith Nesbitt, Ami Eidels

CORE Conference and Journal Rankings Workshop

Professor Lin Padgham

 

15:30 – 16:00 What is the Effect of a Software Studio Experience on a Student’s Employability?

Julia Prior, Suman Laudari, John Leaney

Presentation PDF 

A Versatile Framework for Painless Benchmarking of Database Management Systems

Lexi Brent, Alan Fekete

A Systematic Review of the Definition and Measurement of Engagement in Serious Games

Geoffrey Hookham, Keith Nesbitt

16:00 – 16:30 Afternoon Tea
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
ACE 2019 ADC 2019 HIKM 2019 IE 2019 Panel/Workshop
Room 12SW – Room 310 12SW – Room 313 14SCO – Room Theatre 2 04WR – Room 213 23WW – Theatre 1
Session Chair Wayne Brookes Jianxin Li Tony Sahama
16:30 – 17:00 Mastery Learning in Computer Science Education

James Garner, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly

Simple SQL Validation of Generalized Entity Integrity

Zhuoxing Zhang, Hong Zhang, Sebastian Link

16:30 – 16:50

Thermal comfort and physical activity in an office setting

Yasmin van Kasteren, Stephanie Champion, Lua Perimal-Lewis

16:50 – 17:10

HIIT With Hits – Using Music and Gameplay to Induce HIIT in Exergames

Aaron Keesing, Matthew Ooi, Ocean Wu, Xinghao Ye, Lindsay Shaw, Burkhard Wuensche

17:10 – 17:30

An Interactive Visualization Tool for Sensor-based Physical Activity Data Analysis

Chuxuan Tong, Jinglan Zhang, Alok Chowdhury, Stewart Trost

Last Island: Exploring Transitions to Sustainable Futures through Play

Firouzeh Taghikhah, William Raffe, George Mitri, Sebastian Du Toit, Alexey Voinov, Jaime Garcia

Panel: Industry and Academia Collaboration

Chair: Amin Beheshti

Panellists: Pooyan Asgari, Steve Elbourn, Aditya Ghose, Philip Muehleck, Jian Yang, Liming Zhu

17:00 – 17:30 An Investigation of Gender Differences in Computer Science Using Physiological, Psychological and Behavioural Metrics

Keith Nolan, Susan Bergin, Aidan Mooney

Neighbourhood Blocking for Record Linkage

Daniel Elias, Josiah Poon

Presentation PDF

17:30 – 18:00  Variations on a Theme: Academic Integrity and Program Code

Simon, Trina Myers, Dianna Hardy, Raina Mason

Context-aware Visualization of Entity-Entity Relationships in a Document Corpus

Andreas Schmidt, Philipp Kief, Steffen Scholz

 HIKM SC AWS Educate – Enabling next generation learning for Students, Educators & Institutions

Zoe Pelbart

18:00 – 19:30 Welcome Reception
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D

Wednesday 30 January 2019

08:30 – 09:00 Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee
23 WW – PG Price Theatre Forecourt
Plenary Session
Room 23 WW – PG Price Theatre
Session Chair David Abramson
09:00 – 10:00 Granular Computing: At the Frontiers of Knowledge-Based Representation and Knowledge Processing
Professor Witold Pedrycz
10:00 – 10:30 Binary Correctness and Applications for OS Software 
Dr Thomas Sewell, Winner 2019 CORE John Makepeace Bennett Award for the Australasian Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
ACE 2019 ADC 2019 HIKM 2019 IE 2019 AusPDC 2019 AISC 2019 AWC 2019 Panel/Workshop
Room 12SW – Room 310 12SW – Room 313 14SCO – Theatre 2 04WR – Room 213 04WR – Room 303 04WR – Room 211 12SW – Room 404 23WW – Theatre 1
Session Chair Daryl D’Souza Lijun Chang Jim Warren Deepak Puthal DongSeong Kim Qiang He & Guanfeng Liu
11:00 – 11:30 Development of a Self-Reporting Tool for Capturing Student Emotions during Programming Activities

Dale Parsons, Krissi Wood, Joy Gasson, Adon Moskal

Batch Processing of Shortest Path Queries in Road Networks

Mengxuan Zhang, Lei Li, Wen Hua, Xiaofang Zhou

11:00 – 11:45

Keynote|The use of AI in health

Professor Enrico Coiera

11:45 – 12:00

Q&A

Student presentation panel – Jim Warren, Andrew Stranieri, Tony Sahama, Ying Wang

12:00 – 12:10

Doctoral Consortium Presentation | Socio-Technical Perspective on Managing Type II Diabetes 

Adel Omar

12:10 – 12:20

Doctoral Consortium Presentation | Developing a best practice framework for monitoring data quality in health research

Lauren Houston, Yasmine Probst, Ping Yu, Allison Martin

12:20 – 12:25

Using mobile health and online social networks to promote physical activity

Huong Ly Tong, Liliana Laranjo

12:25 – 12:30

Towards a Blockchain based Infrastructure to enable Secure Data Accessibility in Predictive Risk Modelling

Tharuka Rupasinghe

12:30 – 13:00

HIKM SC

Understanding Diabetes through Watch Based Interactive Play

Dale Patterson

Overcoming the Bottlenecks in Next-Generation Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks – Is SDN the Optimal Solution?

Adnan Mahmood, Wei Emma Zhang, Quan Z. Sheng

Keynote| Security Challenges  in  Internet of Things (IoT).

Professor Sanjay K. Jha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sentiment Correlation Discovery from Social Media to Share Market

Simon Xie, Jianxin Li

Presentation PDF

HDR Session: Research Methodologies for Computer Science

Chair: Dr Lina Yao

Presenters: Boualem Benatallah, Young Choon Lee, Guodong Long, Thomas Sewell, Shui Yu

11:30 – 12:00 Resources and Support for the Implementation of Digital Technologies in New Zealand Schools

Tyne Crow, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Burkhard Wünsche, Paul Denny

Effective Community Search Over Location-Based Social Networks: Conceptual Framework with Preliminary Result

Ismail Alaqta, Junhu Wang, Mohammad Awrangjeb

HIIT The Road – Using Virtual Spectator Feedback to Increase Motivation in HIIT-based Exergaming

Joshua Haller, Young Jang, Jack Haller, Lindsay Shaw, Burkhard Wuensche

An Adaptive and Autonomous LoRa Gateway for Throughput Optimisation

Jiaming James Chen, Vicky Liu, William Caelli

Web Service based Intelligent Search on Legal Documents

Haojie Huang, Raymond Wong

12:00 – 12:30 Towards a Framework for Teaching Debugging

Chen Li, Emily Chan, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Ewan Tempero

 The Human Face in Play Based, Shared, Digital Learning Experiences

Dale Patterson

Solving the Hamiltonian Cycle Problem using a Quantum Computer

Anuradha Mahasinghe, Richard Hua, Michael J. Dinneen, Rajni Goyal

A Survey of Anonymity of Cryptocurrencies

Niluka Amarasinghe, Xavier Boyen, Matthew McKague

Window-based Streaming Graph Partitioning Algorithm

Md Anwarul Kaium Patwary, Saurabh Garg, Byeong Kang

Lightning Talks
Room 23 WW – PG Price Theatre
Session Chair Michael Sheng
12:30 – 13:00 Blockchain Oriented IoT Monitoring Architecture with an Efficient Miner Selection, Md Ashraf Uddin Presentation PDF

Fast Dictionary-Based Compression for Inverted Indexes, Alistair Moffat

Learning Analytics in Computer Education Design, Dr Meena Jha  Presentation PDF

Sequence based course recommender for personalised curriculum planning, Christopher Wong

Mobilising Knowledge in Healthcare Technology Projects through Storytelling, A/Prof. Chivonne Algeo & A/Prof. Klaus Veil

A Model-Driven Approach for Visualisation Processes using VizDSL, Rebecca Morgan

Identifying Microgrids in Rural Areas Using a Genetic Algorithm, Manou Rosenberg Presentation PDF

Convolutional Neural Networks for Prostate Magnetic Resonance Image Segmentation, Tahereh Hassan Zadeh Koohi

A Momentum Transition Model for Complex Dynamic Environments in Reinforcement Learning, Ruihong Qiu

Cross-Domain and Cross-System Recommendations, Feng Zhu

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Poster Viewing
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
Plenary Session
Room 23 WW – PG Price Theatre
Session Chair Michael Sheng
14:00 – 15:00 Context Recognition And Urban Intelligence From Mining Spatio-Temporal Sensor Data
A/Prof Flora Salim
ACE 2019 ADC 2019 HIKM 2019 IE 2019 AusPDC 2019 AISC 2019 AWC 2019 Workshop Workshop
Room 12SW – Room 310 12SW – Room 313 14SCO – Theatre 2 14SCO – Room 163 04WR – Room 303 04WR – Room 211 12SW – Room 404 23WW – Theatre 1 23WW – Theatre 2
Session Chair Chris Johnson Guanfeng Liu Jim Warren Deepak Puthal DongSeong Kim Qiang He & Guanfeng Liu
15:00 – 15:30 Pair Teaching in Action

Claudia Ott, Nick Meek

Extracting Temporal Patterns From Large-Scale Text Corpus

Yu Liu, Wen Hua, Xiaofang Zhou

15:00 – 15:20

Cardiovascular Risk Prediction Models: A Scoping Review

Shelda Sajeev, Anthony Maeder

15:20 – 15:40

Botswana’s Lab-In-A-Briefcase – A Position Paper

Lakshmi Narasimhan, Audrey Masizana, Zablon Mbero

Presentation PDF

15:40 – 16:00

Towards a Blockchain based Fall Prediction Model for Agedcare

Tharuka Rupasinghe, Frada Burstein, Carsten Rudolph

IE Industry Panel (14:00 – 16:00) Multi-agent-based System to Model and Simulate the Emergency Response in Metropolis

Weicheng Yin, Fenghui Ren, Minjie Zhang

Receipt-Free, Universally and Individually Verifiable Poll Attendance

Nicholas Akinyokun, Vanessa Teague

A Fitness-Based Evolving Network for Web-APIs Discovery

layinka Adeleye, Jian Yu, Sira Yongchareon, Quan Sheng, Liang Yang

Workshop – How to apply for ARC DECRA

Professor Bernard Mans

Workshop – High Quality Paper Writing

Professor Shui Yu

 

15:30 – 16:00 Technologies and Tools to Support Teaching and Learning Computer Graphics

Thomas Suselo, Burkhard C. Wünsche, Andrew Luxton-Reilly

Items2Data: Generating Synthetic Boolean Datasets From Itemsets

Ian Shane Wong, Gillian Dobbie, Yun Sing Koh

Presentation PDF

QoE Estimation Model for a Secure Real-Time Voice Communication System in the Cloud

Aklilu Daniel Tesfamicael, Vicky Liu, Ernest Foo, Bill Caelli

Decision Model for the Security and Utility Risk Evaluation (SURE) Framework

Angela Billard 

Reduction of Cognitive Overload in Online Reviews Using Data Visualisation

Jesse Tran, Quang Vinh Nguyen, Ana Hol, Simeon Simoff

16:00 – 16:30 Afternoon Tea
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
ACE 2019 ADC 2019 HIKM 2019 HIKM 2019 AusPDC 2019 AISC 2019 AWC 2019 Panel Panel
Room 12SW – Room 310 12SW – Room 313 14SCO – Theatre 2 14SCO – Room 163 04WR – Room 303 04WR – Room 211 12SW – Room 404 23WW – Theatre 1 23WW – Theatre 2
Session Chair Zhifeng Bao Tony Sahama Ying Wang Deepak Puthal Qiang He & Guanfeng Liu
16:30 – 17:00 ACE Program committee and the Australasian chapter of SIGCSE Meeting Materialized View Selection for Aggregate View Recommendation

Humaira Ehsan, Mohamed A. Sharaf

16:30 – 16:50

Understanding the Comorbidity of Multiple Chronic Diseases Using a Network Approach

Md Ekramul Hossain, Arif Khan, Shahadat Uddin

Presentation PDF

16:50 – 17:10

Topic modelling of vaccine safety signal detection

Sedigheh Khademi Habibabadi, Pari Delir Haghighi

Presentation PDF

17:10 – 17:30

Development and exploration of polymedication network from Pharmaceutical and Medicare Benefits Scheme data

Arif Khan, Uma Srinivasan, Shahadat Uddin

17:30 – 18:00

Detection of smoking events from confounding activities of daily living

Jianchao Lu, Jiaxing Wang, Xi Zheng, Chandan Karmakar, Sutharshan Rajasegarar

16:30 – 16:50

Pixel N-grams for the Classification of Diabetic Retinopathy

Pradnya Kulkarni, Andrew Stranieri, Herbert Jelinek

16:50 – 17:10

Analysing Effectiveness of Multi-Label Classification in Clinical Coding

Rajvir Kaur, Jeewani Anupama Ginige

17:10 – 17:30

Health Consumer Usage Patterns in Management of CVD using Data Mining Techniques

Devipriyaa Nagappan, Jim Warren, Patricia Riddle

Presentation PDF

17:30 – 18:00

Integrating Biological Heuristics and Gene Expression Data for Gene Regulatory Network Inference

Armita Zarnegar, Herbert Jelinek, Andrew Stranieri

Impact of Network Fairness on the Performance of Parallel Systems

Cruz Izu, Enrique Vallejo

Insider Threat Detection with Long Short-Term Memory

Jiuming Lu, Raymond Wong

Query Log Streams based Schema Matching

Kuldeep Reddy

Panel –
ACS accreditation process reform consultation and accreditation Q and A
Caroline Chan, Craig McDonald, Rupert Grayston
Panel – How to succeed as an early career researcher (ECR)? 

Chair: Dr Lina Yao

Panellists: Salil Kanhere, Jie Lu, Flora Salim, Xianzhi Wang, Wenjie Zhang

17:00 – 17:30 Real Time Transaction Management in Replicated DRTDBS

Pratik Shrivastava, Udai Shanker

Efficient GPU Stream Transform

Ola Olsson

Information Associations for Multi-Domain Applications Addressing Data Utility in Segregated Networks

Mark Beaumont, Chris North, Brad Hopkins, Sam Chenoweth, Patrick Prendergast, John Shield

Presentation PDF

17:30 – 18:00
18:30 – 22:00 ACSW Dinner
Curzon Hall53 Agincourt Rd, Marsfield NSW 2122

Thursday 31 January 2019 – includes HOD & Professors Day

09:00 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea and Coffee
23 WW – PG Price Theatre Forecourt
ACE 2019 ADC 2019 HIKM 2019 APCCM 2019
Room 12SW – Room 310 12SW – Room 313 14SCO – Theatre 2 04WR – Room 221
Session Chair Trina Myers Ying Wang Jia Wu
09:30 – 10:00 Assessment Design for Studio-Based Learning

Robin Braun, Wayne Brookes, Roger Hadgraft, Zenon Chaczko

ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 1

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. 

Click here for more information and to register 

 

 

09:30 – 09:50

Cybersecurity Indexes for eHealth

Wendy Burke, Taiwo Oseni, Alireza Jolfaei, Iqbal Gondal

09:50 – 10:10

“Can I Trust the Data I See?”-A Physician’s View on Medical Data in IoT Health Architectures

Fariha Tasmin Jaigirdar, Carsten Rudolph, Chris Bain

10:10 – 10:30

An Overall Health and Well-Being Data Model for Employer-Sponsored Personal Health Records

Mahesh Fernando, Colin Fidge, Tony Sahama

10:30 – 11:00  

BYOD in Hospitals- Security Issues and Mitigation Strategies

Tafheem Ahmad Wani, Dr. Antonette Mendoza, Dr. Kathleen Gray

Presentation PDF

10:00 – 10:30 A Comparison of Three Popular Source code Similarity Tools for Detecting Student Plagiarism

Alireza Ahadi, Luke Mathieson

A method to generate traverse paths for eliciting missing requirements

Takako Nakatani, Hideo Goto, Taichi Nakamura, Osamu Shigo

Presentation PDF 

10:30 – 11:00 ArAl: An Online Tool for Source Code Snapshot Metadata Analysis

Alireza Ahadi, Raymond Lister, Luke Mathieson

A Model-Driven Approach for Executable Visualisation Processes

Rebecca Morgan, Georg Grossmann, Michael Schrefl, Markus Stumptner

11:00 – 11:30 Morning Tea
18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D
ADC 2019 HIKM 2019 APCCM 2019
Room 12SW – Room 313 14SCO – Theatre 2 04WR – Room 221
Session Chair Ying Wang Jia Wu
11:30 – 12:00 ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 1

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. 

Click here for more information and to register 

 

11:30 – 11:50

Generating Log Requirements for Healthcare Processes using Work-Flow Modelling

Chathurika Wickramage, Colin Fidge, Chun Ouyang, Tony Sahama

11:50 – 12:10

Systems Design Framework for a Practice-Based Evidence Approached Clinical Decision Support Systems

Hamzah Osop, Tony Sahama

12:10 – 12:30

Design and Implementation of a Framework for a Health Information Survey System

Heidi Bjering, Daniel Stratti, Anupama Ginige

A Set-based Logical Language for Specification of Combinatorial Model

Anna Zamansky, Maria Spichkova

Presentation PDF

12:00 – 12:30 Specifying Weak Constraints in Processable English

Rolf Schwitter

Presentation PDF

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch  and Poster Viewing, 18 WW – MUSE Level 3, Rooms B, C, D

From 13:00 – 14:00 – HOD & Professors Town Hall Meeting, 23 WW – PG Price Theatre

All attendees, both at ACSW and the HoDs & Professors Meeting, are invited to come together for a town hall style meeting int PG Price Theatre. This meeting will provide all attendees an excellent opportunity to voice opinions and idea’s with HoDs and discuss topics of importance to all parties.

ACE 2019 ADC 2019
Room 12SW – Room 310 12SW – Room 313
14:00 – 18:00 ACE Workshop One: Personalised Coaching for Novice Programmers: A MultiInstitutional Study

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. 

Click here for more information and to register 

ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 1

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. 

Click here for more information and to register 

 

Friday 1 February 2019

ADC 2019
Room 12SW – Room 313
09:30 – 17:30 ADC 2019 – ECR/PhD Workshop Day 2

Click Here to view the ADC ECR/PhD Workshop Program

Attendees wishing to attend this workshop need to register online and pay an additional fee. 

Click here for more information and to register 

ABOUT CORE

The Computing Research and Education Association of Australasia, CORE, is an association of university departments of computer science in Australia and New Zealand. Prior to 2004 it was known as the Computer Science Association, CSA.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.

Photo Credits: Visit Victoria

© 2018 Conference Design Pty Ltd